Category Archives: Curry

Tofu & Chickpea Curry

Standard

DSCN9186 copy

-VEGAN-

Like always, I love easy, delicious meals.. especially curries.. I’m such a fan!

Faithful to my habits, I calculated the cost per portion, hehe! It wouldn’t be me if I was not doing that! So under 5 $ I have a minimum of 4 large servings, so around 1.25$/portion. Where can you eat something that good for that price? 😉

So..

1.25$ for the big tofu bloc (I buy them at Costco, 5$ for a box of 4),

0,50$ for the chickpeas (yeahh I used canned tonight, with dried beans it would be cheaper, haha),

1$ for the two big bell pepper & the onion

1.25$ for the coconut milk

1$ (It’s less than that, we all buy in big quantities) the rice, the spices, the oil, the garlic

Big total of 5$! Yay! I love calculating everything, it’s so awesome to see what you can eat for such a small amount of money. I just wanna cry where I hear people saying that you cannot eat well without a ton of money, that’s soooooooo not true!! You just have to cook! People are buying way too much already made food, it’s almost scary. In my house, we never buy pre cooked meals, I cook everything, not only because it’s cheaper, but because it’s healthy, more delicious and more fun (hey I love cooking, not my fault, hehe)

Stop buying already made, start cooking!

Servings

4 (a minimum of 4)

Ingredients

* 3-4 tablespoons olive oil

* 4 cloves of garlic, minced

* 1 large onion, sliced

* 2 large red bell peppers, diced (or yellow/orange peppers..)

* 500 g tofu, pressed and diced

* 1 1/2 cups cooked chickpeas

* 2 1/2 teaspoons chili powder

* 3 teaspoons curry powder

* 1 teaspoon cumin powder

* 1 teaspoon turmeric powder

* 1 can of coconut milk (you can use regular or light)

* 2 cups uncooked Basmati rice (to serve over)

firmtofu pois chiche

bellpepper

Directions

* Cook the rice (Awwww in my new rice cooker, yay!)

* In a pot over medium-high heat, heat the oil, then cook onion, garlic and bell peppers until everything is tender (3-4 minutes). Add the diced tofu, cooked chickpeas and all the spices. Combine well. Continue to cook for 2-3 minutes, stirring well.

* Add the coconut milk, cook for another 1-2 minutes, then reduce heat to medium. Simmer for at least 10 minutes. (After the 10 minutes, I put the lid on and stopped the heat)

* Remove from heat and serve over rice.

——-

Note:

I press my tofu (hehe in the homemade super strong press my husband made for me) because it really change the texture of the tofu. In fact I always put it in the freezer first, at least one day. I thaw it, then press it. the texture is so different then super fresh tofu, it’s more meat-look a like. Pressing the tofu removes the excess water/moisture in it. If you don’t have a press, try a big jar or can… to sit on your tofu (in a plate with something between the can and the tofu, parchment paper for example)

DSCN9181

DSCN9182