Monthly Archives: August 2015

Raw Vegan Pesto Salad

Standard

DSCN9644

-VEGAN-

With the pesto I did this afternoon I made us for dinner a raw veggie noodle salad…In my pesto I used basil from our garden and in the salad I used tomatoes from our garden, yayy 😀 This ”pasta” dish is a guilt-free dish since it’s zucchini instead of real pasta! so.. jump in!

This summer salad is soooo easy and delicious!

Servings

2 large servings (adult size)

Ingredients

2 large zucchinis

1/2 cup vegan pesto

(I used my cashew and basil pesto, you can find it HERE)

2 cups of small tomatoes

Salt and pepper, to taste

zucchini tomatoes

Directions

Wash then slice the top and bottom of the zucchinis.

With a spiralizer (I used a super small one, I’m waiting for my big one, it will arrive this week, it was my 4rth wedding anniversary gift from my husband, hehe, how fun is that! haha), make ”noodles” with the zucchinis.

In a bowl, combine the ”noodles”, the pesto, salt, pepper and the tomatoes (halved, quartered..).

Serve and Enjoy! 🙂

download1 copy

Vegan Cashew and Basil Pesto

Standard

DSCN9637 copy

-VEGAN-

This afternoon I harvested plenty of basil from pour garden to make a batch of vegan cashew pesto. I used some in today’s dinner ( raw pesto salad).

I love pesto.. all kinds of pesto! It’s always sooooo delicious! 😀

Servings

2 cups

Ingredients

4 cups fresh basil leaves

1/2 cup cashews

(unsalted or raw)

7-8 garlic cloves

(because yeah I LOVEEEEE garlic, you can decrease the quatity if you want to, hehe)

4 tablespoons nutritional yeast

(yeahh some B12 vitamin)

1/2 cup + 1/3 cup olive oil

4 tablespoons lemon juice

Salt and pepper, to taste

basil cashew

nutritionalyeast

Directions

Wash the basil leaves.

In a food processor, combine the cashews, garlic, salt, pepper and 1/3 cup olive oil. Pulse until it’s starting to be smooth.

Add the nutritional yeast, basil and the rest of the olive oil ( 1/2 cup ). Pulse until you reach the perfect consistency.

Add the lemon juice then pulse few seconds.

Use in a recipe or store in a glass jar in the refrigerator. By the way, you can freeze pesto to use it later!

 download (1) copy

Vegan Basic Cashew CheeZe

Standard

DSCN9262

-VEGAN-

I tried something new the other day.. making vegan cheeZe! hehe, now I want to try all kinds of recipes, hahaha!

I was never a big cheese person, vegan or not, but thanks to you pinterest, now I have a long list of cheeZe to try, haha damn you pinterest! hahahaha!

My husband was surprised how good it tasted and how fun it was.. oh and how healthy it was compared to cheese made of cow’s milk.

Servings

1 round cheeZe

Ingredients

 1 cup unsalted cashews

1/4 cup lemon juice

3 tablespoons olive oil

2-3 cloves garlic

(or less if you’re not a big garlic fan like I am)

1/4 teaspoon salt

1 tablespoon nutrtional yeast

cashew nutritionalyeast

  ♦

Directions

Place the cashew in a bowl and soak them for at least 12 hours. I let them rest overnight.

Drain the water and rinse the cashews under cold water. Drain them.

In a food processor, puree the cashews and the rest of the ingredients for few minutes until you reach a smooth consistency.

Cover a strainer with few layers of cheesecloth and place it over a bowl. Pour the mixture in it. take the corners of the cloth and bring them together to twist it. The liquid will be squeezed out of the ball. Keep squeezing to remove the most liquid possible. Secure the ball with a rubber band then place it in the fridge (still over a bowl) and let it rest few hours.. there will be more liquid coming out.

Preheat oven at 200’F.

Unwrap your cheeZe ball. Be carefull because it will be kind of soft. Remove from the cloth and place it on parchement paper in a baking dish.

Flatten the ball.

Bake for 40 minutes or until the top is starting to be firm.

Remove from the oven, cool, then chill it. Always keep it in the refrigerator.

Serve and Enjoy!

download (2)

download (3)

Vegan Brownies (with tofu)

Standard

DSCN9394 copy

-VEGAN-

Yesterday at the grocery store I bought plenty of silken tofu (we use it a lot here… for Axel’s purees, smoothies, pasta, desserts..) so I had the idea to make brownies. I opened a very awesome book that I have in my book collection, ”Vegan with a vengeance” from Isa Chandra (if you still don’t have it, you should consider checking out the poublic library or buy it, hehe. (For Canadian people, it’s available HERE) I’m a big fan of her books, her recipes always looks sooooooo delicious and they do not only look good, they are good! All that, just to say that I did one of her brownie recipe. Like always, I changed something, haha! I cannot stop doing that, I always have to add my touch when the recipe is not from me.

The result… IT WAS SO GOOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!!!!!!!! So moist, so delicious.. the perfect brownie!!!

Servings

12-15 brownies

Ingredients

 3 oz (85g) silken tofu

 1/4 cup unsweetened organic soy milk

1/2 cup canola oil

1 cup granulated sugar

2 teaspoons pure vanilla extract

1/2 cup unsweetened pure cocoa powder

1 tablespoon cornstarch

1/2 teaspoon salt

1/2 teaspoon baking powder

1 cup all-purpose flour

2 tablespoons chocolate chips

2 tablespoons unsalted cashews, chopped

purecocoapowder

silkentofu cashew

        ♦

Directions

 Preheat oven 325′F

In a food processor, puree the tofu, milk and oil until the mixture is all smooth.

Add the sugar, vanilla, cocoa powder, cornstarch, salt, baking powder. Combine well.

Add the flour and the chocolate chips. Blend until everything is smooth.

 Pour the mixture into a square 8inch mold (I always use silicone, it’s such easier to remove after it’s cooked, but you can use a regular one.. don’t forget to grease it!), then sprinkle with chopped cashews.

Bake for 30 minutes or until a toothpick inserted in the middle comes out clean.

 Cool for 10-15 minutes and cut into squares.

Serve and Enjoy!

download (2)