Monthly Archives: July 2014

21 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN8994c

21 WEEKS

(Tuesday July 22 , 2014 to Monday July 28, 2014)

19 to go.. 🙂

Baby is :

Baby is the lenght of a CARROT

DSCN9096

index (2)

During week 21, Axel’s eyebrows and lids are present now, and her vagina has begun to form as well.

I can start to understand her sleep patterns, when she’s awake and when she’s sleeping.. and like her big bro, she’s pretty active late in the evening, hehe.

How I’m Feeling: 

I’m glad, this week I received the newborn cloth diapers for Axel. With Dalie and auguste I didnt bought some I get caught using disposable.. they were too skinny to use their cloth diapers, damn you skinny thighs, haha! So this time, it will not happen, muahhaha! My mom and I found the ultimate deal (and they are just perfect!! no dyes, no crazy chemicals) so she bought it for me (thanks mom!) Cloth diapers are THE BEST 😀

I also received this morning (July 28) the incredibly beautiful Mexican hand woven baby wrap I ordered for Axel.. awww it’s so lovely! Can’t wait to carry her in it!!

DSCN9050

DSCN9099p

How I’m Changing:

During week 21, I went to the hair salon I changed my hair style.. no more super long hair!! It’s a little longer on top, but on the sides it’s shaved with a clipper.

But it’s for a good cause, my long pony tail is going to a cause here in Canada that makes human hair wigs for women with cancer (s). Since my mom is battling cancer (She had plenty and still have more than one) for the past 4 years and since then she had no hair and no eyebrow, I thought it would be a great gesture to do so. A friend of mine send me the link with the things you had to respect to be able to do that.. like no dye in your hair, I’m ok, long hair, super ok and no grey hair..I’m ok too.  Hope my hair will be able to bring back a beautiful smile on someone’s face. 🙂

download1

Other that that, my belly is growing, I feel axel move more and more, yesterday I even felt a hiccup for the first time!! haha it’s always a funny sensation. My belly is more round and harder than before. I stopped losing my hair like crazy, haha well maybe I still lose them a lot but since they are super short I don’t notice it, hahaha!

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still eating the usual, lots of water, I can drink so much water in a day, it’s crazy! Lots of fresh fruits and veggies.

Total Weight Gained:

I think I’ll stop weighting myself, hahahaha! Few days ago I was at +0.5 pounds and this morning I was at +2.5 pounds.. hahaha! I didn’t took 2 pounds in 3 days, haha! I’m not eating for two, in fact I should eat way more than what I’m eating (but I don’t really have appetite during this pregnancy) and I’m eating healthy, it’s so weird, haha!


Workouts: 

Walking a lot (like going for a 3 hours walk with my kids (in a double stroller, haha))


Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, eating healthy too.

My next appointment is Tuesday August 19, 2014. I will be 25 weeks pregnant. Can’t wait to see my precious little Axel once again.

Sleep:

Sleeping well.. in fact this week I started to have major heartburn during the evening, it’s not always easy going to bed, but other than that everything is doing fine.

See you next week!

20 WEEKS

Standard

Untitled-1c

20 WEEKS

(Tuesday July 15, 2014 to Monday July 21, 2014)

20 to go.. 🙂

It’s the HALF point, yay!!!!

Baby is :

Baby is the size of a BANANA

DSCN9095

index (1)

During week 20, Axel is swallowing more and more, which is good practice for his digestive system.

She’s also producing meconium.

How I’m Feeling: 

10549981_10152659372872323_1097450648648709752_o

I’m feeling AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!!!!! On the last day of week 20, I had the big gender ultrasound, you know the very long ultrasound.. I have a lot because my doctor is awesome and love to do ultrasound on each appointment.  but this time it was in the radiology section of the hospital. Everything is doing fine, Axel is perfect, and it’s really a SHE! She’s super flexible, hahaha the picture made me laugh a lot. The doc told us that she was tiny, normal, but like her big bro who was born at 6 pounds 7 oz. I’m sure she will be around that too.  The only thing that matters it’s that she’s healthy and doing great! Finally I can buy all her clothes without being stress it might be the opposite gender, hehe.

We had a great week!! We went with the kids for a little educational trip to Niagara Falls & Toronto (Ontario), the drive was soooooo long, haha it’s over 8 hours (I had cramps haha) but it totally worth it! The kids were so happy to see the big and famous falls, to see Toronto’s aquarium and Toronto zoo. Dalie love animals a lot, she love learning and we really love to bring her places when she can learn. I remember when we brought her to the big Ottawa museum.. and she saw tons of dinosaur skeletons, she was sooooooo happy! We will go back there with her AND her bro this time.  We also had two of our friends couples over for dinner, it was a lot of fun too, hehe. What a week!!

during our little 3 days trip, my mom stayed at our house to watch our boxer dog, but she also painted Axel’s room, painted furniture too, so now the room is almost done, the crib is even in her room, because when we came back we changed big boy from a crib to a bed (and he really enjoy that!!), the only thing that is missing is that it need some frames on the wall, that’s it. I’m so happy! Haha Auguste’s first night was funny, the next morning he was sleeping on the floor, haha! but after that he never did that again, each morning he’s still in his bed.

10478418_10152651021417323_7206270767842527366_o

10562945_10152651233067323_7259978255458985155_n

download

During the time we were in Niagara Falls, I stopped at a thrift store (aww me and my love for used things) and bought few things for Axel, including that funny tiny pj.. hehe!

DSCN9098

How I’m Changing:

I started having braxton hicks, nothing much, but it surprised me because with my girl I had nothing until week 37.. with my son I had nothing at all!!! Maybe it’s because it’s the 3rd.. don’t know. But it’s nothing alarming, I’m not in pain at all.  My belly is still growing, nothing much, but growing.

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still eating like usual. Still having huge sugar cravings!! MUST… RESIST… SUGARRRR!! hahahaha!!

Total Weight Gained:

At the doctor’s office he told me I was +2.5 pounds.. damn! finally some weight gaining! I’m surprised, haha!


Workouts: 

This week.. it was a LOT of walking, we walked so much during these 3 days away from home.. but we were lucky, the sun was there all the time! yay!


Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, eating healthy too.

My next appointment is Tuesday August 19, 2014. I will be 25 weeks pregnant. Can’t wait to see my precious little Axel once again.

Sleep:

I sleep very well, I was so exhausted from all this walking, I slept like a baby, hahaha!

See you next week!

19 WEEKS

Standard

Untitled-1

19 WEEKS

(Tuesday July 8 , 2014 to Monday July 14 , 2014)

21 to go.. 🙂

Baby is :

Baby is the size of a BELL PEPPER

DSCN9094

index

During week 19, Axel’s sensory development is exploding.

Her brain is designating specialized areas for smell, taste, hearing, vision, and touch. Some research suggests that she may be able to hear my voice by now.

How I’m Feeling: 

I’m feeling amazing, this week we went in another town and I stopped at a local thrift store and bought few things for Axel, hehe.

I received Axel’s cloth diapers. I’m so happy! (thanks dad!) I use cloth with both of my kids and will still use cloth with Axel too. It’s only for the money factor, but it’s for the fact that we don’t produce a lot of garbage in our house, regular disposable diapers are making soooooo much garbage, it’s incredible! I’m doing that for our planet too.

10517204_10152626778767323_1054840963_n

How I’m Changing:

My belly is not changing a lot, it’s not that big but it’s hard. I started to feel real kicks, not only movements, I feel her really well. Especially during the evening or after eating something sweet.

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still eating like usual. I started to have sugar cravings.. like while pregnant with my big girl Dalie.. awlalala! sometimes it’s REALLY hard to resist to the sugar temptation. I try to resist to avoid gaining weight like crazy.

Total Weight Gained:

On the scale I’m still at -3 pounds.. so I’m not really gaining weight for now, it will start soon enough, hahahaha!!!


Workouts: 

Nothing too intense, a lot of walking outside, outside work around the house, going to the park with the kids.


Prenatal Care :

My next appointment is July 21, so at 20 weeks + 6 days, it will be my 20 weeks ultrasound. The next day (July 22) I have my appointment with my doctor too. After the 20 weeks ultrasound we will be very sure of the gender, hehe.

Still taking my vitamins and calcium supplements.

Sleep:

See you next week!

18 WEEKS

Standard

Untitled-1chiffre

18 WEEKS

(Tuesday July 1st , 2014 to Monday July 7, 2014)

22 to go.. 🙂

Baby is :

Baby is the size of a SWEET POTATO

DSCN8632

index

During week 18, her blood vessels are visible through her thin skin, and her ears are now in their final position.

She’s busy flexing her arms and legs and moving like crazy.

How I’m Feeling: 

I’m feeling fine! I’m almost half done, that’s awesome! I cannot wait to have my 20 weeks ultrasound just to be 100% sure of the gender. Well inside of me I’m sure it’s really a girl, and hey they told me at 12 and 17 weeks that it was a girl, I can’t believe it would become a boy out of nowhere. I’m not buying yet all her clothes because I really want to be 100% sure. but I wasnt able to resit so I bought her few things, nothing much.I cannot wait to start the room. Talking of room… the color is grey (I bought the paint) and all the accents will be bright green. It’s so exciting!! We did a trip to Ikea this week to buy the remaining things I needed for the room.

10409142_10152600788502323_714092048477476378_n

How I’m Changing:

My belly is not growing a lot. sometimes I feel like I’m just looking fat and not pregnant.. damn! Can’t wait to have a big belly like with my 2 other kids!

I can feel Axel move for the past 6 weeks, but this week I felt her first REAL kick, so not only movements, but a real strong kick, I almost cried, hehe! It’s so magical even when it’s your 3rd child.

the other day on a facebook forum I take part of.. we were talking about the shape of the belly VS the gender of the baby, funny thing, I have the same exact belly shape than with my big girl and with my boy it was a super pointy belly.. hehe! (the old saying is that pointy bellies are boys, round bellies are girls)

download

(1st: 18 weeks with Dalie, 2nd: 18 weeks with Auguste and 3rd: 18 weeks with Axel)

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still not having a lot of appetite, it’s hard sometimes to force myself to eat.. I don’t know why I’m almost never hungry like that. I’m still eating healthy, some days I’m more hungry than others. Nothing is making me sick anymore but now I smell things in the most intense way EVER!! More intense than during the last pregnancies, it’s SUPER intense!

Total Weight Gained:

Nothing yet.. on the end of week 18, on the scale it was -3.5 pounds. (And even if I have a baby bump! that only means one thing.. i’m gaining on my belly but loosing elsewhere on my body, well.. I guess..)


Workouts: 

I do some weight lifting , but nothing too extreme and some elliptical. Also walking outside. swimming in the pool.

Like I said last week, I feel way better than while pregnant with my daughter or my son.


Prenatal Care :

My next appointment is July 21, so at 20 weeks + 6 days, it will be my 20 weeks ultrasound. The next day (July 22) I have my appointment with my doctor too. After the 20 weeks ultrasound we will be very sure of the gender, hehe.

Still taking my vitamins and calcium supplements.

Sleep:

I started making the craziest dreams ever, well before I had some too, but not that much and that intense, hahaha!!

See you next week!

17 WEEKS

Standard

Untitled-1week17

17 WEEKS

(Tuesday June 24 , 2014 to Monday June 30, 2014)

23 to go.. 🙂

Baby is :

Baby is the size of an ONION

DSCN8631

index

During week 17, Axel is growing  a stronger and thicker umbilical cord. All her bones are hardening, in fact the cartilages are becoming bones.

She’s also starting to put on some weight.

How I’m Feeling: 

I’m feeling fine, if only time could go a little faster, damn 40 weeks is a long time, hahahaha!!

How I’m Changing:

My belly is about the same, I feel great. This week ”all day” sickness (haha instead of morning sickness) came back, go figure why!?!?! Hope it will not stay that way!!

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Don’t have a big appetite, sometimes I have to force myself to eat, otherwise I would skip plenty of meals.. but I cannot do that, it’s not good for baby Axel.

I’m still eating healthy (as usual), but not big portions and not a lot of snaking too. Still drinking plenty of water.

Total Weight Gained:

Nothing yet.. on the end of week 17, on the scale it was -4 pounds. (And even if I have a baby bump! that only means one thing.. i’m gaining on my belly but loosing elsewhere on my body..)


Workouts: 

I do some weight lifting , but nothing too extreme and some elliptical. Also walking outside. swimming in the pool.

I feel better than while pregnant with my 2 other kids.


Prenatal Care :

My next appointment is July 21, so at 20 weeks + 6 days, it will be my 20 weeks ultrasound. The next day (July 22) I have my appointment with my doctor too. After the 20 weeks ultrasound we will be very sure of the gender, hehe.

Still taking my vitamins and calcium supplements.

Sleep:

I sleep well, except for the few times I wake up at night to drink water, hahaha!

See you next week!