38 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN8763 copy

38 WEEKS

(Tuesday November 18 , 2014 to Monday November 24, 2014)

2 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the lenght of a leek

ttar_leek_v

index

During week 38, Axel is over the lenght of a leek.

She has a firm grasp, which I’ll soon be able to test when I’ll hold her hand for the first time! Her organs have matured and are ready for life outside the womb.

How I’m Feeling:

feeling ok.. can’t wait to see my doctor at my 39 weeks appointement.. for the past 4 days (now we’re sunday) I have very painful lower back contractions and nausea.. but nothing regular, they can be 45 minutes appart or even 45 seconds appart.. and during night everything stops.. if only it was real labor and not that kind of crap. I’m writing this post and I’m in massive pain… but it’s not regular so I guess it’s still false labor once again. Last evening (nov 22) it was so intense, I almost went to the hospital.. but 3 hours later I was feeling fine… damn it’s annoying!!!! -_-

Other than that, I’m so tired of waiting.. I want my baby girl RIGHT NOW! hahaha! :D

How I’m Changing:

I find my belly lower and very hard.. I guess there is not much room left for her in there.

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still drinking a lot of water and raspberry leaf tea.

This week I had a weird craving, I’m craving like crazy… soda! It doesnt matter what it is, it just need to be sparkly, haha! So weird!

Still don’t have a lot of appetite this week too.

Total Weight Gained:

+17 pounds in 38 weeks


Workouts: 

Snow shoveling and walking (nov 23), but after 40 minutes of walking (with my son), I had so many cramps, life if my body was about to break in two pieces so I came back home.

Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

At my appointement (38 weeks), my doc was kind of mad because I didnt went to the hospital even if Axel wasnt moving for 3 days.. he did an ukltrasound and a special ukltrasound test to hear the blood in the umbilical cord. Everything is perfect, she’s doing wonderful.  Nothing happened to my cervix (well don’t know for now.. but on Nov 18..) Awwww it’s so long and I’m so disapointed.

My next appointement is on November 25 (39 weeks)

Sleep:

Not sleeping very well… It’s so hard to find a way to sleep.. on the back it’s awful, on the left side I hate that, on the right side I kind of squish Axel.. arghhh!!!

Still waking up EVERY hour during the night to go to the bathroom, hahaha!

See you next week!

37 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN8724c

37 WEEKS

(Tuesday November 11 , 2014 to Monday November 17, 2014)

3 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the lenght of a swiss chard

DSC_0659-e1374196805192

index

During week 37, Axel is now… FULL TERM!!!!!!!

Axel is about the length of a Swiss chard. She is still packing on around half a pound a week.

How I’m Feeling:

I’m feeling fine, I just can’t wait to meet baby Axel. Damn time is not going by very fast, haha!

This week was a busy week!!!  It was the entire family flu vaccines, big boy 18 months vaccines, both of my parents came from Friday to Sunday to spend some time with me and the kids and we had the first real snow fall of the season, hehe.

At my weekly appointement it was still the other doctor (ARGHH!!) but this time I was not in the office for 2 minutes. He was worried because my uterus is very large for the weight gain… finally there is no problems at all, Axel is doing fantastic! With the measurements she was more like a 38 weeks baby than a 37 weeks one.. she was estimated at 7lbs2oz (37weeks).

How I’m Changing:

Not changing much..

I started to have painful contractions.. not much but few. Still bleeding.. like everyday for the past 10 weeks.

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still drinking a lot of water and raspberry leaf tea.

Like last week, I dont have a lot of appetite lately and plenty of heartburns… awwwwww! At least the end is near!

Total Weight Gained:

+17 pounds in 37 weeks


Workouts: 

I walked a lot when my parents where there, including one 3 hours walk, hahaha! We were lucky, we went for that walk the day before it started to snow!

I’m doing plenty of birth ball exercices now.

Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

My next appointement is on November 18 (38 weeks)

Sleep:

Like last week, weird and realistic dreams and waking up every hour -_-

See you next week!

36 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN8650c

36 WEEKS

(Tuesday November 4 , 2014 to Monday November 10, 2014)

4 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the lenght of a romaine lettuce

romaine-lettuce_1402506192

index

During week 36,  Axel is around the size of a head of romaine lettuce. She is still packing the pounds.

She’s shedding most of the downy covering of hair that covered her body as well as the vernix caseosa, the waxy substance that covered and protected her skin during her nine-month amniotic bath. Your baby swallows both of these substances, along with other secretions, resulting in a blackish mixture, called meconium, will form the contents of her first bowel movement.

In only 7 days she will be considered Full-term ;)

How I’m Feeling:

Feeling fine, I was just disapointed because at my appointement it was the other doctor that do pregnancy checkups, mine was taking 2 weeks off… I don’t like him a lot, I was in the office for like 3 minutes max… can’t wait to have my real doctor back!

How I’m Changing:

Not changing much..

I have lower belly pain all the time and it’s kind of annoying, haha, aww joys of pregnancy!

Still having weird bleedings, but they are still because I have a very fragile cervix.

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Heartburns are still super present, kind of tired of that! Otherwise I’m still eating the same food I was eating all the previous weeks.

The only thing is that I don’t have a lot of appetite lately.

Still drinking plenty of water and my raspberry leaf tea.

Total Weight Gained:

+16 pounds in 36 weeks.


Workouts: 

It’s starting to be a little too cold outside to take super long walks outside with the kids.. damn you weather!!

Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

My next appointement is on November 11 (37 weeks)

Sleep:

I’m having tons of very intense and realistic dreams.. brrr! My nights are still pure crap, I wake up like every hour… awww

Can’t wait to have Axel there with us, at least I’ll be able to sleep better, hahahaha!

See you next week!

Vegan Zucchini and Chocolate Cake

Standard

DSCN8722c

-VEGAN-

This morning I baked a cake with the ”help” of my son Auguste, hehe.

He’s so funny, he love to watch me cook/bake and while I cook I explain everything to him, all the steps, the ingredients…and for all the time it takes, he don’t say a word… He’s maybe a future chef ;)

Servings

1 cake (8 servings)

Ingredients

* 1 cup whole wheat flour

* 1 teaspoon baking soda

* 1/2 teaspoon baking powder

* 1/4 teaspoon salt

* 1/2 cup pure unsweetened cocoa powder

* 1/2 cup sugar

* 1/2 cup unsweetened pear puree

(you can use apple puree too, I used the pear puree my mom made)

* 1 large very ripe banana, mashed

* 2 small zucchinis, grated ( 1 1/2 cups)

* 1 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

* 1/4 cup chocolate chips

zucchini chocolate

ripebananas poire

purecocoapowder

Directions

* Preheat oven to 350′F

* In a bowl combine flour, salt, baking soda, baking powder, sugar and cocoa powder.

* In another bowl combine the mashed banana, grated zucchini, vanilla and pear puree.

* Add the dry mixture to the wet mixture. Mix well. Then fold in the chocolate chips.

*  Pour mixture into a loaf pan and bake. (I’m always using silicone)

* Bake for about 50 minutes. If a toothpick comes out clean, the cake is ready.

* Remove from the oven, let it cool.

*Frost your cake (optional). I used this recipe : VEGAN CHOCOLATE FROSTING

download

Vegan Oatmeal Cookies

Standard

DSCN8660

-VEGAN-

I’m a BIGGGGGGGGGG fan of oats.. The taste.. the texture..the health benefits.. everything is good about it!! :)

Is there something better than oatmeal cookies? Hummm… more oatmeal cookies! hahaha!!!

Servings

20-24 small cookies

Ingredients

* 1/4 cup margarine

* 1/4 cup sugar

* 6 tablespoons brown sugar

* 1 egg replacer

* 1/2 teaspoon pure vanilla extract

* 1/2 cup all-purposed flour

* 1/4 cup whole wheat flour

* 1/4 teaspoon salt

* 1/2 teaspoon baking soda

* 1 1/2 cups old fashioned oats

* 1/3 cup chocolate chips

eggreplacer oats

choco

Directions

* Preheat oven to 350′F.

* Prepare the egg replacer.

* In a bowl or with a stand mixer, cream the margarine and the sugar (sugar and brown sugar) all together.

* Add the egg replacer and the vanilla to the margarine mixture.

* In a bowl combine the two kinds of flour, baking soda, salt and oats.

* Add the dry ingredients to the wet ingredients. Mix well.

* Fold in the chocolate chips.

* With your hands (or a spoon) roll small balls of the preparation. Press gently on them.

* Cook for 8-9 minutes. (First batch took 9 minutes, the second one 8 minutes)

* Remove from the oven, let cool on a cooling rack and Enjoy!

download

35 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN8498c

35 WEEKS

(Tuesday October 28 , 2014 to Monday November 3 , 2014)

5 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the size of  an honeydew melon

35weekshoneydew

35weeks

During week 35, Axel doesn’t have much room to maneuver now that she’s about the size of a honeydew melon.

Her kidneys are fully developed now, and her liver can process some waste products. Most of his basic physical development is now complete. She’ll spend the next few weeks putting on weight.

How I’m Feeling:

I’m feeling fine, I’m glad Halloween is behind us, not that I don’t enjoy it, hehe, it’s more because I didn’t wanted to ruined Halloween for my kids, well I know I will not deliver my baby at 35 weeks.. but I was stressed anyway.

It’s soooooooooooooo longggggggggg!!! If only I could be at 39 weeks already, hahahaha!! The time isnt going fast enough. Well until then, I’m trying to enjoy every second of this last pregnancy, every kick, every everything.. and I’m trying to enjoy the time with my 2 other kids that I love more than anything.

This week I found a super cute plush for Axel.. I bought it so it will be her birth present :)

DSCN8610

How I’m Changing:

The weird pain continued at the beginning of the week. I called the hospital but they were not worried about it.. my brain was hurting so much, it was like the worst headache of the century! Thank life it’s over now, well for now. At the end of the week (today) I feel like if my belly was about to drop on the floor… I feel axel’s head sooooooooooo low, it’s crazy. I feel a lot of pressure on the cervix. But I’m happy to be turning 36 weeks tomorrow because it’s the mark where the lungs are done, so even if she was about to be born, she would be fine, yay! Can’t wait to see my doctor tomorrow to talk to him about all that and to see if ”labor” started (by that I mean dilating and stuff, not the actual real intense birth labor)

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

The usual.. fruits, veggies, water, tea..

Chocolate give me the worst heartburn ever!!! -_-

All week long I was thinking about eating date squares.. so I baked a batch today, hahahahaha!

Total Weight Gained:

At the beginning of week 35, I was still at +15,5 pounds.


Workouts: 

A lot of exterior house work (painting an whole balcony) , walking (haha 2 days in a row I did a 2 hours walk.. pfff) and going to the park with the kids

Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

My next appointment is on November 4, 2014 (36 weeks).

Sleep:

I sleep… ok… hahaha! and by ok I mean having to drink water every hour and having to go to the bathroom all the time, hahahaha!

See you next week!

34 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN0618c

34 WEEKS

(Tuesday October 21 , 2014 to Monday October 27 , 2014)

6 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the size of  a cantaloupe

34weekscantaloupe

34weeks

During week 34, Axel now weighs about the weight of a cantaloupe.

Her fat layers, which will help regulate her body temperature once she’s born are filling her out, making her rounder. Her skin is also smoother than ever. Her central nervous system is maturing and her lungs are continuing to mature as well.

How I’m Feeling:

Feeling fine (except for the physical part, huuu). I had my 34 weeks appointment at my doctor’s office. He tried for like 10 minutes to catch Axel’s face in 3D.. but now that she’s upside down, she have the face (no longer squish on my placenta) squish on the uterine wall… so the pictures were not perfect. In 2D (regular black and white), we saw her breathe! It was so magical!!!!! I never saw any of my kids do that (in fact it’s the first time I have that many ultrasounds), she was also sucking. I almost cried, hehe. On the last picture you can see her open mouth! To see her makes me forget all the downsides of being pregnant ;) she totally worth everything.

She’s getting bigger and bigger so there is less room for her inside.. each time she move I feel like an alien, haha

echo34sem

download (1)

How I’m Changing:

Not changing much. In my body everything is acting crazy. At the end of the week I was so in pain… it was so weird. I had massive pain behind my lungs, major lower back pain too, it was like contractions but in my lungs.. still don’t know what it is. I have more and more pressure on the cervix..

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

The usual.. I just have MASSIVE heartburn this week.. damn it’s so crazy! It’s so intense that it’s making me vomit.. vomit acid! How fun is that!?! I don’t have a lot of appetite too.

I’m still drinking tons of water and still drinking my raspberry leaf tea.

Total Weight Gained:

To this date I’m at +15,5 pounds.


Workouts: 

A lot of exterior house work.. we have so many leaves to clean.. awwwwwwww! Everything must be ready for winter (cleaning, storing…) , walking and going to the park with the kids each time that it’s not raining or super cold outside.


Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

My next appointment is on November 4, 2014 (36 weeks).

Sleep:

I sleep… ok… hahaha! and by ok I mean having to drink water every hour and having to go to the bathroom all the time, hahahaha!

See you next week!

33 WEEKS

Standard

DSCN0490c

33 WEEKS

(Tuesday October 14 , 2014 to Monday October 20 , 2014)

7 to go..  :)

Baby is :

Baby is the size of  a pineapple

33weekspineapple

33weeks

During week 33, Axel is about 17-17 1/2 inches long. (Like a pineapple)
She’s rapidly losing that wrinkled, alien look and her skeleton is hardening.

How I’m Feeling:

I’m feeling fine. This week I had a big ultrasound, not the kind I have at every appointment, but a big 30 minutes one where they calculate the weight and stuff like that.

Axel is doing great! They told me she was 5 pounds already. She’s in the 73rd percentile. they estimate that she will be around or a little over 8 pounds if she’s born at 40 weeks.  I was glad to hear that everything was perfect. I’m always happy to see her funny chubby face, hehe. She was in a weird position with her foot in front of her face, haha, silly Axel! (Like in the last picture.. you can see an eye with legs in front of her, on the top of the picture you can see toes!)

Other that that, my husband and I went for a little romantic dinner just the two of us. My mom checked our kids for 2 hours.. aww it’s always so much fun to be able just to be between adults, hahaha! And in my life it doesn’t happen a lot, hahaha!

echo33sem

How I’m Changing:

I don’t think I change that much, I have the smallest baby  bump of all my 3 kids..

the only thing is that my hands are always itching like crazy..

What I’m Eating/What I’m NOT Eating:

Still eating the same. Plenty of fruits and veggies.. drinking water like CRAZY! still drinking my raspberry leaf tea..

Total Weight Gained:

Don’t know, haha! :D


Workouts: 

Walking a lot, going to the park with the kids each time that we can (so every day except when it’s raining)


Prenatal Care :

Still taking vitamins, calcium supplements and eating healthy too.

My next appointment is on October 21, 2014 (34 weeks).

Sleep:

Damn I’m dreaming about weird and crazy stuff, hahahaha!!!

See you next week!

Vegan Root Vegetable Stew

Standard

DSCN8646c

-This is a recipe for SLOW COOKERS-

A super easy, fast and cheap dish for a cold November day. I love stews… in fact I’m a fan of all kinds of stews and chili. I love these warm dishes.

Servings

6 bowls

Ingredients

* 3 potatoes, diced

(I kept the skin on)

* 1 sweet potato. peeled and diced

* 3 large carrots, peeled and sliced

* 4 medium beets, peeled and diced

* 1 large onion, cut in wedges

* 4-5 cloves garlic, minced

* 8 dates, pitted

* 1/4 cup water

* 3 cups diced tomatoes

* 4 cups vegetable broth

* 1 teaspoon ground cumin

* 1 teaspoon ground Mexican chilies

* 1 teaspoon turmeric

* Salt and pepper, to taste

* cornstarch

* cold water

sweet potato carrots1

potatoes beets

dates

Directions

* Wash and cut vegetables.

* In your slow cooker, place all the veggies.

* In a food processor blend the dates and the water together.

* In a bowl, combine the tomatoes, vegetable broth, date mixtures, spices, salt and pepper. Pour over the veggies in the slow cooker.

* Close the lid and cook for 6-7 hours on LOW.

* In a bowl, mix cornstarch and cold water the amount you want depending on how thick you love your sauces. Pour into the slow cooker. Mix well and let rest few minutes. It will thicken.

* Serve and Enjoy!

download (1)

Vegan Date Squares

Standard

DSCN8640c

-VEGAN-

Don’t ask me why but for the past week I’m always thinking about date squares.. I guess it’s the pregnancy, hahahaha!

So finally I stop procrastinating about that idea and did a batch this morning. My big girl Dalie helped me :)

Good old date squares… awwww it’s always so comforting and delicious!

Servings

Around 16 squares (depend on the size you cut them)

Ingredients

* 1 1/2 cups old fashioned oats

* 1 1/3 cup all-purposed flour

* 1 cup brown sugar

* 1 cup margarine

* 1/2 teaspoon salt

* 1 teaspoon baking soda

* 1 1/2 cups dates, pitted and chopped

* 1/3 cup sugar

* 2/3 cup water

dates oats

Directions

* Preheat oven to 350’F.

* In a large bowl, combine the oats, flour, salt, baking soda, brown sugar and margarine. Mix until your mixture is all crumbly. Divide the batch in two. The first half will be use for the ”crust” the other half for the topping. In a baking dish (mine is 8 1/2 inch and in silicone) press half of the mixture. Set aside.

* In a saucepan combine the water, sugar and the chopped dates. Over medium heat bring to a boil. Reduce heat to low and let simmer for 5-6 minutes or until the dates are all mushy, almost like a paste. Remove from the heat.

* Spread the date filling evenly over the crust in the baking dish.

* Sprinkle the remaining half of the crumble mixture over the date layer. Press gently but firmly.

* Bake for 30 minutes, the topping will be golden brown.

* Let cool before slicing and eating them.

* Enjoy!!

download